Thursday, April 26, 2018

Deeper and Deeper

You may be forgiven for thinking that by now I would have begun to dig myself out of the distress oxide inks rabbit hole; but no, you'd be wrong. So very, very wrong. See, I stumbled upon some more YouTube videos and ... yeah, enough said, I think. #jennifermcguireisanenabler

Up until now I've been sponging my DOs on regular white card but that all ended today - because I tried them on watercolour paper and OH. MY. GOLLY. GOSH. I am deeply in love all over again. Man, these things just keep getting betterer and betterer (yes, I know that's not a real word, but it expresses my feelings so well, so roll with me on this one, okay?)

Here, take a lookie:



Materials used:
  • stamps - Seaside Shore
  • card - watercolour, basic black, pistachio pudding
  • other - aqua painter, distress oxide inks, water spritzer, shimmer mist, Dimensionals, glitter epoxy shapes

I maybe kinda sorta went just a smidge overboard spritzing this piece with some shimmer mist as well as regular water. But oh, it's sooooooooooooo pretty, all sparkly and stuff. Mhmmm. The little glitter epoxy "bubbles" fit right in. Unfortunately, I could not seem to capture all the sparkle in a photo, so you'll just have to take my word for it, ok?

And also:



Materials used:
  • stamps - Sunshine and Rainbows
  • card - watercolour, basic black, vellum, daffodil delight
  • other - rainbow builder dies, Big Shot, Stamparatus, MFT radiating rays stencil, distress oxide inks, blender tools

DD says the combination of spritzed splotches, stencil effect and graduating colours gives this one a tie-dyed look, which I can totally see. Very Katoomba-ish, lol (sorry - Blue Mountains joke).

And then I did go back to using white card, and came up with this Autumn-themed beauty which I am loving the background of.



I stamped and embossed the sentiment before sponging, then did the water-drop thing and also stamped leaves with water. More sponging on scrap white let me cut out leaf dies in matching colours, which I curled slightly at the edges and only attached in the middle, so they'd look as if they are actually fluttering down the page. Did it work? Let me know - feedback, people!

Materials used:

  • stamps - Colourful Seasons
  • card - Sahara sand, whisper white, early espresso
  • other - distress oxide inks, blender tool, water spritzer, white embossing powder, heat tool, Big Shot, Seasonal Layers thinlits, mounting tape, fine tip glue


Okay, I've been out here long enough, methinks. Time to get back down my rabbit hole. Toss me some chocolate, would you please, and thanks for stopping by. 

Cheers
Kez

2 comments:

Rob I said...

What can one say? Dont you need wine to go with the chocolate?

Oh that's right you want feedback about the leaves - yes they do look like they are floating to the ground. The other cards, well they all look stunning, cant wait to see them in person esp all the shimmer. The fishy card is my favourite, so peaceful.

Cathy said...

These are beautiful cards, love the colours and the splashes of texture from the water, and leaves, Cathy x

09 10 09 10